PetRx Testimonials

 

 

How 3 dogs benefit from D’Arcy Naturals for Pets

Geoff,  I have 3 dogs, 2 english cockers (inherited) approximately 8 yrs old and a 1 yr old chocolate lab. The boys (the cockers) came with a series of issues, mostly having to do with skin, allergies, ears and thyroid. When we acquired them they were in terrible condition. After several EXPENSIVE treatments by the local vet,
with no improvement, I decided to take them off dog food and start them on a Raw Diet. I feed them raw meat composed of internal organs, fat, cartilage, blood and beef, fish and or chicken. I combine this with liquified raw fruits and vegetables, mostly scraps and overly ripe assorted leaf vegetables, broccoli, carrots, spinach, peppers, peas, flax seed, eggs, fruit, nuts, etc. Basically everything I would eat. This made an incredible difference in all 3 dogs. They had more energy, became leaner and experienced less symptoms especially those allergy related. I began adding barley powder to their food at each meal to assure mineral intake and noted improvement again. Shortly thereafter I began to note behaviors like grazing – eating large quantities of grass, poor bowel movements – hard and constipated, excessive dry skin and dull hair, and excessive hunger between feedings. I again modified their diet to include potatoes and brown rice and this appears to hold hunger better.

When I found your product I have begun feeding Green Power (?) – the combination of alfalfa, barley, spinach, carrot… I am using your measurement (heaped). It is a great timesaver and I feel that I am giving them what they need.

In addition, I have the dogs on your pet detox, your joint ease, and sea mussel. My lab tore her ACL and while researching alternatives to surgery I came across the site for Natural Canine with your products. We have elected to have the surgery for the well being of the dog but are delighted that your joint herbs and sea mussel will help her rehabilitate.

Thanks again for the great formulas.

Cat Thyroid problem controlled by D’Arcy Naturals for Pets regimen

Just a note of thanks for helping Otto to another level of wellness. This 18 year old, hyperthyroid cat continues to have his thyroid levels balance out with your combination of Clinical Hyper-Thyrin and Bugleweed.

We’re very grateful for your knowledgeable and compassionate attention!  Lynn, DVM

PS If you need specific thyroid level results for interested vets, let me know.

Dog responds to D’Arcy Naturals Hoxsey Boneset Formula

I am the caregiver of several four legged members of our extended family, two being Golden Retrievers. One of our boys, Jean Luc was diagnosed with Osteosarcoma in early November, with a biopsy confirming the illness.  Our boy was expected to be with us no longer than 3 months, and at best his condition would require heavy sedation. (So said one of his doctors.) We are pleased to say that as of April 11, he is still in good health.  One of the main contributing factors to his present well being is the use of Hoxsey Boneset, J.B. Ontario.

D’Arcy Naturals for Pets works say Holistic Veterinarian

“D’Arcy Natural’s herbals have worked well in my practice, particularly the custom formulations of modified Si Wu Xiao Feng for skin problems.  In addition, the taste is well accepted by most pets when mixed with food, making administration easy for the pet owners.”  –KE, DVM, Holistic Veterinary Center

Vet praise for ‘Herbs for Pets’:

“D’Arcy Naturals Herbs are an excellent way to incorporate both Chinese and Western herbs into your dog’s or cat’s diets in a balanced way. They are formulated into very palatable powdered form and are effective for a wide variety of pet ailments.” –ML DVM, Highlands Veterinary Hospital

Vet says herbal medicine worked for cat heart problem 

Hi Geoff. I have prescribed (Cardio Support to 3  Maine Coon cats with cardiomyopathy (verified HCM) and after they have used it for a couple of months the cats were rescanned, and you couldn’t detect any signs of the HCM – the cats had not developed heart failure, but one had SAME (Systolic Anterior Motion )and all of them enlarged left atrium walls. I would like to know if you have similar experiences.  Best regards LH D.V.M

Hi Dr. LH, This sounds wonderful, does this mean the thickening that affects that individual heart muscle cells (myocytes)resolved with this formula? do they have any interferences with the proper pumping of blood out of the heart? you said “but one had SAME (what is this? and all of them enlarged left atrium walls”. What was the enlargement due to?

All the best, Geoff

Hi Geoff. As it is a bit dangerous to take biopsies from the heart, we just have the ultrasonographies from before and after (and it is the best cardiologist in Denmark, who did them). And there are no doubt that the three cats had HCM, and that means that the individual heart muscle cells have diminished during the treatment. SAME is Systolic Anterior Motion and means that the mitral valve is being pulled into the left ventricular outflow during systole and is caught by the bloodflow and pushed toward the interventricular septum, and then the valve isn’t closed and allows blood to flow backwards into the atrium. The theory is that because the papillary muscles are enlarged because of the HCM, the mitral valve is orientated in a wrong angle to the septum, and that causes it. The cat with SAME still has SAME but the backflow is greatly diminished.  We don’t know if it is just those three cats – they are related (father and sons), but if these results can be repeated in other cats, it looks like you can stop the progression or slow it down. I think you should ask other vets who have used Cardio-Support to see if they have experienced anything like it. Best regards, L H D.V.M.

Herbs from D’Arcy Naturals for Pets improves life for black lab

We have a black lab that was diagnosed with Osteosarcoma of the jaw and the only common option was to remove her jaw.  Of course we did not want to have to do that, and two years we discovered Hoxsey Boneset Formula from D’Arcy Naturals Herbs for Pets. We decided to give it a shot, and now our lab has been taking the powder with her food for oveer two years.  She has been living hapily far beyond her diagnosed life expectancy. As long as we do not have to demast her tumor more than 2 or 3 months , she can live happily. Her cancer continues to remain localized and she has an enourmous amount of energy!  We are confident that with its continued use she will live a longer, happy life. It goes without saying we feel such gratitude to the Hoxsey Boneset Formula which has given us the last two years, and the continued time we have with our lab. This is an option we knew nothing about and our Veterinarian presented only conventionl options that did not work well. Doreen     Katy, TX.

Hi.  My name is John and I have HEP C.   It wasn’t my fault.  I was one of many who contracted hepatitis through a tainted blood supply, back in the 80’s. I was diagnosed in 1999.  I’m 54 years old.

I’m luckier than most in that I haven’t had any real symptoms yet.  But it’s probably because I’ve been real diligent about my lifestyle.  I completely quit drinking; I eat healthier, and exercise. I’ve been getting regular lab tests and I’ve started a herbal program – D’Arcy’s Hep-Health.

I’m also lucky in that my wife has been really supportive, however, I’ve been scared to share the facts about my condition with others, even the rest of my family because I’m afraid that they would discriminate against or shun me.

Like many, I’ve used the Internet to find information about treatments that are available and that’s how I found the D’Arcy Hep-Health program five years ago.   Through what I learned, I became reluctant to get onto Interferon because of the side effects and I knew, if left untreated, I risked cirrhosis and worse, even a liver transplant.

The D’Arcy Hep-Health program has really worked for me.  Since starting the program, my test results slowly showed that my viral load is down, to only 22k, it was over a million before I started.   My Liver enzymes are completely normal as compared to being well over 100 when I began.  These improvements slowly started in just a few months.

I really feel, now, that I can beat this disease that even an undetectable viral load might be possible, and I plan on staying on the Hep-Health Program until I do.  I’ve noticed that my wife is no longer anxious too.

I can’t tell you how happy I’ve been with this all-natural program and I encourage you to try it.  I’ve even switched over to herbal treatments for other problems and I think that not using over-the–counter or prescription drugs, reduces the strain on my liver as well.

 


Since I have had success with hepo protect lowering my liver functions I know two people with Hep C who would be interested in receiving information on your herbs. Best wishes for a merry Christmas and a happy and healthy 2004. Thanks,  DB

Dear Dr. D’Arcy, I’m so grateful to you and D’Arcy Naturals for your healthy liver Hepo-Protect program.  After 4 months my ast/alt high 180s has dropped to 50-60s.  I feel better every day compared to what I did with HBV 5 years positive. J. from MD

i


I would like to thank you for helping me attain my goal, to achieve better health without the use of drugs!
First, a little background. I have always thought I was hypo-thyroid because I’ve been overweight and up and down all my life. I have been a client of Dr.LT for five years, however, I hadn’t taken advantage of all the knowledge she has and that I have learned until recently when I became her employee. Then I started losing weight and using more supplements to counteract my Fibromyalgia.  
I was  diagnosed as hyperthyroid and sent me home with a Rx for PTU and a bill. So Dr. T set out to research something that would help me. There was a suggestion, Hyperthyrin from D’Arcy. So. I decided to try it. I started out with 2 caps 3 times a day.   I’ve taken approx. 1 1/2 bottles now along with other support. My TSH reading went from 0.004 to 1.385 since May 14! The other supplements I take include evening primrose oil, enzymes and algae, blood sugar support, lecithin and yeast flakes, electrolytes(water), Q10, and liver support and detox.week. I have a good meal plan, try not to eat too many carbs except for veggies.
If anybody can use this testimony to help them help themselves by using heath instead of drugs, I will be glad to tell them my story.
Thank you once again, Linda O